Fremantle Eisteddfod Success

Coeducation is education for life. Naturally

FREMANTLE EISTEDDFOD SUCCESS

Congratulations to the following students and Choirs for their outstanding results in the Fremantle Eisteddfod.

College Choirs

Saints’ Voices (Year 5/6) directed by Mrs Newhouse awarded a Credit.

Saints Blokes (Year 9-12) directed by Mr Beaverstock awarded a 2nd place.

Saints Harmony (Year 9-12 girls) directed by Mrs Kerkovius awarded a 1st place with 91%.

College Voices (Year 7/8 girls) directed by Mrs Currie awarded 89%.

Ensembles

Guarneri Strings directed by Mrs Kotze awarded a 1st place with 95%.

Junior School Recorder Ensemble directed by Mrs Batini awarded a 2nd Place.

 SENIOR SCHOOL

  •  Singers Kristina (Year 11) – U18: Sacred Solo – 2nd place; Folk song – Credit; Classical Solo – 1st place.
  •  Maddy (Year 12) – U18: Folk Song and Sacred Solo – Credit; Classical Solo 2nd place.
  •  Emma (Year 9) – U15: Sacred Solo -1st place

 Duets:

  • Grace (Year 10) and Emma (Year 9) – U18: 1st Place.
  • Nadia (Year 7) and Tonya (Year 7) – U15: 2nd Place.

 Senior School Instrumentalists

  •  Lawrence (Year 9) – Recital U/18 2nd Place; Recital Open 2nd Place; Piano Solo Open 2nd Place.
  •  Ben (Year 11) – Under 18 Piano Solo 20th Century – 1st place; Piano Solo Open – Credit.
  •  Viknesh (Year 9) – (Recorder) Grade 7 Instrumental Solo – 2nd; U/15 Instrumental Recital – 1st.

JUNIOR SCHOOL

Paris (Year 6) – U/13 Solo Flute 1st; 3rd Grade Solo and U/13 Recital – 2nd.

The following students took part in Piano sections and were awarded 1st places.

  •  Megan (Year 3) – (Grade 4);
  • Aidan (Year 6) – (Grade 7).

The following students were awarded 2nd places:

  •  Jamie (Year 5 ) – (Piano Grade 2 )
  • Jie (Year 5) – (Recorder)
  • Kelsey (Year 4) – (Recorder).

The following students were awarded a Credit:

  •  Sarah (Year 5) – (Piano Grade 4)
  • Olivia (Year 4) – (Recorder)
  • Zoey (Pre-Primary) – (Piano Grade 2) two Credits.
  • Arielle (Year 6) played Violin and Piano and was awarded: Piano Solo U11- 2nd place; Piano Solo U13- Credit; Violin Solo U11- 2nd, Violin Grade 6 – Credit.